Significance of gamma-chain in severe cutaneous adverse reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10567605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症薬疹 / アレルギー / バイオマーカー / Stevens-Johnson 症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / γ-chain subunit / IL-2RG / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 血清γ chain subunit / 血清γ-chain subunit / gamma-chain
Outline of Research at the Start
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS)、 toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN)は発熱とともに粘膜や皮膚にびらんを生じる致死的な重症薬疹である。Cytotoxic T細胞(CTL)やNK細胞による直接的な皮膚障害および細胞傷害因子の産生が、SJS/TENの病態を形成するとされるが、薬剤特異的反応のどの過程で細胞傷害因子が産生されるのか、なぜ皮膚障害を起こすのかなど、多くの点については解明されていない。本研究では、重症薬疹の病態に寄与する可能性のあるgammma-chain cytokineに着目し、SJS/TENの病態、治療応用への基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the expression of γ-chain subunits in Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic necrolysis (TEN). Serum γ-chain levels in SJS/TEN patients in the early stage of disease onset were significantly higher than those in the general drug eruption group and decreased during the recovery phase. Furthermore, serum γ-chain levels in SJS/TEN patients were correlated with severity of SJS/TEN, sequelae, and death.
When comparing serum and blister fluid in the same SJS/TEN patients, blister fluids were found to have higher γ-chain levels than serum. Immunostaining of the skin of SJS/TEN patients showed a significant enhancement of γ-chain expression in epidermal cells. Furthermore, in vitro experiments suggested that soluble γ-chain was involved in cell proliferation and apoptosis-related factors in human epidermal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SJS/TENは重篤で急速進行性で致死的な皮膚粘膜疾患であるが、診断、病勢、予後を予測するバイオマーカーは確立していない。本研究によって、血清γ-chain値は病勢、予後を反映することが示され、新たなバイオマーカー候補としての可能性が示唆された。今後はさらに、SJS/TENの病態への関与について研究を行い、治療標的としての可能性を検討する。