Project/Area Number |
19K17786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オートファジー / 角化異常 / 円形脱毛症 / ATG7 / CCHCR1 / LC3 / p62 / モデルマウス / LC3 / Beclin1 / Atg7KOマウス / 皮膚 / 毛 / カテプシン / 角化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オートファジーは細胞内小器官などの蛋白処理機構であり、皮膚領域でも顆粒層に発現が強くみられ、角化機序への関与が注目されている。現在までに我々は皮膚移植によりAtg7KOマウス皮膚の長期観察を行い、Atg7欠損下での角化関連因子の減少とその反応を補うオートファジー代償機構の存在の可能性を見出している。 このことからケブネル現象を示す乾癬やバリア機能異常により、易刺激性に皮膚炎を起こすアトピー性皮膚炎への関与が推測される。 今回我々は、Atg7KOマウス皮膚移植片を用いて皮膚炎誘導下でのオートファジー反応系因子の変化を観察し、オートファジー反応系から炎症に対する新しい治療薬の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemical staining of the skin of CCHCR1 knockout mice, a model mouse for alopecia, for autophagy-related markers revealed increased expression of SQSTM1(p62). Furthermore, the LC3II/LC3I ratio and SQSTM1(p62) were compared between the bald and non-lesioned areas of CCHCR1KO mice, and a significant increase in the LC3B-II/LC3B-I ratio and SQSTM1(p62) was observed in the hair loss areas. No difference was observed between the two in terms of Beclin1 expression. These results suggest that although autophagy activity is increased in alopecia areata, abnormal proteins accumulate. The normal level of Beclin1 was not impaired at the initiation stage of autophagy, and the accumulation of both LC3B-II and p62 suggested that there may be a defect in the later stages of the autophagy pathway, such as the fusion of autophagosomes with lysosomes and the degradation of autophagy cargo in lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
円形脱毛症は、見た目に影響を与え、患者の生活の質を大きく落とす疾患である。近年、経口JAK阻害薬の登場により、新たな治療戦略を立てられるようになったが、今だ明確な病態解明はされておらず、既存の治療方法による疾患治癒率は低く、しばしば再発する。今回、オートファジーと円形脱毛症との関連を示唆する結果を得られたことは、円形脱毛症の病態解析・新たな治療法確立に寄与するものと考える。