Project/Area Number |
19K17790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ujiie Inkin 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40822705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 乾癬 / Stat6 / T-bet / Foxp3 / イミキモド / サイトカイン / IL-17 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乾癬は代表的な皮膚の炎症性角化症で、本邦では人口の約0.1%が罹患する頻度の高い疾患である。CD4+Tリンパ球サブセットであるTh17細胞による免疫応答が病態形成に重要である。これまで乾癬の発症や増悪において制御性T細胞(Treg)の関与が示唆されているが、詳細は不明である。本研究では、新規マウスモデルを用いて乾癬におけるTregの役割を明らかにする。まず、免疫応答がTh17に傾いたノックアウトマウスを作製し、皮膚炎の性状を解析する。また、同マウスにイミキモドを塗布することで乾癬を誘発し、対照群と比較する。これらの乾癬マウスモデルにTreg細胞療法ならびに既存の治療実験を行い、効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psoriasis vulgaris is a common inflammatory keratotic disease. Th1/Th2/Th17 balance in psoriasis is still largely unknown because the evidence of the Th balance by in vivo studies is limited. We analyzed the experimental psoriasis model induced by topical imiquimod using T-bet (Th1) and Stat6 (Th2) double knockout (DKO) mice and found that the imiquimod-treated ear thickness is thicker in DKO mice than wild type (WT) mice and IL-17-producing CD4+ T cells in the lesional skin are increased in DKO mice compared to those in WT mice, suggesting the positive-correlation between the number of IL-17-producing CD4+T cells and the imiquimod-treated ear thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、IL-17産生CD4+T細胞(Th17)の増加が、イミキモド誘発性乾癬モデルの炎症の増強に関与していることを示唆している。つまり、乾癬におけるTh17細胞の重要性が新規乾癬モデルマウスによって示された。今後はこの系を発展させ、制御性T細胞(Treg)のマスター転写因子であるFoxp3をノックアウトさせたFoxp3, T-bet, Stat6トリプルノックアウトマウスを作成することで乾癬におけるTregの役割を明らかにし、更なる病態解明につなげていきたい。