Project/Area Number |
19K17793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Akihito 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70828508)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 亜鉛 / 褥瘡 / 皮膚 / 皮膚科学 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 酸化ストレス / 創傷治癒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
亜鉛は生体において必須な微量元素である。高齢者では亜鉛欠乏症が多く、褥瘡患者では 血清亜鉛値が低いことなどから「亜鉛欠乏によって褥瘡が生じやすいのではないか」と想定されているが、実際にこのことを科学的に証明し、機序を解明した報告はない。そこで、本研究では、亜鉛欠乏マウスと正常マウスを用いて、皮膚の圧迫による褥瘡モデルを作製して、実際に亜鉛欠乏によって褥瘡が生じやすいのか、また、その機序について解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that dietary zinc deficiency caused the formation of severe and prolonged PUs in mice. Zinc deficiency increased the vascular disorder, oxidative stress, and apoptosis induced by cutaneous I/R injury. I/R injury-induced oxidative stress signals were significantly higher in ZD OKD48 mice than in ZA OKD48 mice. Additionally, zinc deficiency reduced the number of LCs and increased the amount of ATP in cutaneous I/R-injured skin. Oral supplementation of zinc improved zinc deficiency-associated PUs. Zinc deficiency might increase cutaneous I/R injury-induced vascular damages, oxidative stress, and apoptosis, as well as ATP amount in I/R area due to the loss of LCs. These mechanisms might partly account for zinc deficiency-induced formation of severe and prolonged PUs. Oral supplementation of zinc might be a reasonable therapeutic choice for patients with PUs and zinc deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスの褥瘡モデルにおいて食事によって亜鉛欠乏症に至らせたマウスでは褥瘡が悪化し、改善しづらいことを示した。 臨床的には、亜鉛欠乏症にて褥瘡の悪化が起こる機序と考えられた。亜鉛を投与することが亜鉛欠乏症患者の褥瘡の治療の選択肢になることが考えられた。 高齢化社会において、褥瘡の予防や治療について研究することは社会的な意義があると考えられる。