Elucidation of pathogenesis by the gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KENTARO  琉球大学, 病院, 助教 (50631991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい菌 / 多菌型ハンセン病 / 少菌型ハンセン病 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 皮膚 / 部位特異性 / 掌蹠 / 角化 / 遺伝子発現 / 角層 / 自然免疫 / トランスクリプトーム / らい反応 / 主成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンセン病はらい菌による抗酸菌感染症であり、感染した宿主により多菌型、少菌型、境界型と異なる臨床像を呈する。また、治療過程では、ハンセン病特有のらい反応という副反応が生じる。なぜ同一の起因菌が3つの異なる病型を呈するのか、らい反応が生じるか、その病態は未だ解明されていない。
各病型と2種類のらい反応発生時の病理検体について、パラフィン組織由来のトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、発現データに複数の統計解析を加え、ハンセン病の病態に関与する遺伝子発現を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to extract transcriptome data from patients diagnosed with Hansen’s disease at the Department of Dermatology, University of the Ryukyus. We were able to extract data from 7 out of 63 samples (4 with Multibacillary type and 3 with Paucibacillary type). The mean mapped read count for the genome of Mycobacterium leprae was 2396.5 for the four samples of the Multibacillary type group and 8.7 for the three samples of the Paucibacillary type group. This result supported the correctness of the classification of Multibacillary and Paucibacillary types. We compared the gene expression between the two groups. As a result, about 166 genes (p<0.01, highly expressed in the Multibacillary type group: 117 genes, highly expressed in the Paucibacillary type group: 49 genes) were found to be differentially expressed between the two groups and were extracted as candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の解析により得られた候補遺伝子により、これまで説明できなかった、宿主により多菌型、少菌型と極めて異なる臨床像を呈するハンセン病の特殊性を解明する糸口になると期待できる。ハンセン病の発症機序の解明は、皮膚結核やブルリ潰瘍などの抗酸菌感染症と、それらに対する生体の反応を理解するきっかけになると考えられる。現在は、ハンセン病の新規発症は日本では年間数例程度であるが、世界では年間20万人の新規発症があり、ほとんどが途上国、貧困層を中心に流行している。顧みられない熱帯病の一つとして位置付けられ、WHOを中心に診断、治療、啓蒙活動が行われている。かつてハンセン病が多発した沖縄で行うべき研究課題である。