Analysis for PMEPA1 expression in the pathogenesis of dermal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoya  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00733461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚線維化 / 全身性強皮症 / 創傷治癒 / PMEPA1 / RNA-seq / 強皮症
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外マトリックスの蓄積を特徴とする線維化は創傷治癒過程などでみられる正常な生体
反応であるが、臓器における過剰な線維化は正常構造の破壊と機能低下をきたし、臓器不全
の主原因となる。しかし、線維化のメカニズムは臓器間でも相違があり、その詳細なメカニ
ズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究者はヒト皮膚Ex vivoモデルとRNA-seq解析を用いて皮膚
線維化に関与すると考えられるprostate transmembrane protein, androgen induced 1(PMEPA1)に着目し、皮膚線維化におけるその機能と病態の関係を明らかにし、線維化の新規治療法応用への基盤構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of PMEPA1 mRNA and protein in human skin fibroblasts and skin samples. The expression of PMEPA1 was significantly increased time-dependently by TGF-β stimulation. However, there was no difference in mRNA expression between skin fibroblasts derived from patients with systemic sclerosis(SSc) and normal skin fibroblasts. The immunohistochemistry showed similar results. In addition, knockdown of PMEPA1 using siRNA in SSc skin fibroblasts showed no significant changes in the expression of skin fibrosis-related genes. On the other hand, analysis using a mouse model of wound healing showed increased the expression levels of PMEPA1 in skin ulcer. These results suggested that PMEPA1 is involved in the pathogenesis of skin fibrosis during the wound healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は皮膚線維化におけるPMEPA1の病態関与について解析し、PMEPA1が創傷治癒過程における線維化に関連していることを示した。一方で、全身性強皮症のような線維化が完成された病態においては、PEMPA1の発現に変化がないことから、PMEPA1は創傷治癒などの初期の線維化病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。このTGF-βによって誘導されるPMEPA1の更なる機序を解析することで、皮膚における病的線維化の病態解明と治療に繋がると考えられた。