| Project/Area Number |
19K17811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Yuki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90812420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / DIHS / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / HHV-6 / 再活性化 / 持続感染 / 自己免疫疾患 / 薬疹 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / 合併症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤性過敏症症候群(DIHS)は、抗けいれん薬など比較的限られた薬剤投与開始から3週間以上たって遅発性に発症し、発熱、多臓器障害を伴う重症薬疹の1つである。発症2~3週間後にヒトヘルペスウイルス6(HHV-6)の再活性化を生じる。われわれはDIHS軽快後も、血液からHHV-6 DNAが長期に検出される症例が少なからず存在し、持続感染例では急性期の皮膚症状が重症であることを見出した。本研究は、HHV-6持続感染と臨床症状や血液検査所見、サイトカインやケモカインの発現、合併症との関連を検討する。さらにHHV-6持続感染のメカニズムを明らかにし、予後予測やその治療に重要な知見を得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Involvement of human herpesvirus (HHV)-6 in the pathogenesis of drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DIHS) has been suggested, but remains unclear. In this study, we investigated clinical and immunological characteristics of the patients with persistent HHV-6 reactivation after DIHS. We found that the patients with persistent HHV-6 reactivation were characterized by (1) severe cutaneous and mucosal symptoms in the acute phase, (2) high levels of HHV-6 and CMV DNA, (3) high levels of IL-4 and IL-5 in the acute phase and soluble IL-2 receptors in the acute and chronic phases, and (4) a high complication rate of chronic inflammatory complications such as interstitial nephritis, arthritis, and thyroiditis. These results suggest that persistent HHV-6 reactivation is associated with the severity of the acute phase of DIHS and the development of chronic inflammatory complications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、DIHSが軽快した後もHHV-6の感染が持続している症例が少なからず存在すること、HHV-6持続感染はDIHSの重症度および慢性期の自己免疫性疾患の合併と関連していることが明らかになった。また、HHV-6持続感染例ではDIHS急性期に単球/マクロファージ分画が低下していたことより、持続感染例では抗ウイルス免疫における自然免疫応答が不十分であり、このことによりHHV-6の持続感染を生じる可能性が示唆された。