The role of immune checkpoint molecules in cutaneous vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2020-2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Chie  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80540426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管炎 / 自己免疫性疾患 / T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント / 皮膚 / 病原体 / PD-1 / 抑制性共刺激分子
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-1に代表される抑制性共刺激分子は、T細胞の免疫疲弊(増殖能低下、サイトカイン産生能低下、免疫記憶形成能低下)を誘導することで、過剰な免疫反応を制御する役割を持つが、近年血管炎病態への関与が示唆されている。 中型~大型血管炎においては一部研究が行われているが、小型血管炎における抑制性共刺激分子の研究は全く進んでいない。本研究では、小型血管炎で症状の現れやすい皮膚組織、および末梢血標本を用いて、小型血管炎発症における抑制性共刺激分子の動態を明らかにし、新たな診断・治療標的となる可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the profile of immune checkpoint molecules in the skin and peripheral blood of patients with vasculitis and healthy donors. We found that some of the inhibitory checkpoint molecules, including programmed cell death 1 receptor (PD-1), were elevated in T-cells in the blood. In addition, programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression was elevated in the skin of patients with vasculitis. Histologically, PD-L1 was highly expressed in the vessels in the skin along with CD4+ and CD8+ T-cell infiltration in patients with vasculitis. Notably, plasma soluble PD-L1 levels were also increased, and these correlated with fever, C-reactive protein, and creatinine titers in patients with vasculitis. Our findings suggest that inhibitory checkpoint molecules might be differentially modulated in the skin and peripheral blood, and that the alteration of the PD-L1/PD-1 axis may be associated with the regulation of T-cell activation in vasculitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小型血管炎で症状の現れやすい皮膚組織、および末梢血を用いて、小型血管炎発症における抑制性共刺激分子の動態を明らかにした。皮膚血管炎では、T細胞活性化マーカーの発現が上昇している一方で、PD-L1/PD-1による抑制性シグナルも亢進し、皮膚と末梢血で異なる抑制性共刺激因子の構成を示す可能性が示唆された。皮膚血管炎は、全身症状の前駆的な症状を呈することもあれば、逆に自然軽快することも少なくない。この抑制性共刺激因子による免疫反応の制御が、皮膚血管炎の収束に何らかの役割を果たすことが推察され、血管炎の予後の予測に有用な情報の一つになる可能性がある。