Comprehensive lipidomics of skin lipid profiles in the development of dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Tatsuro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60779619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリピドミクス / 脂質 / 皮膚炎 / LC-MS/MS / 皮膚 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / セラミド / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚には多種多様な脂質分子が存在し,皮膚の健康を維持する上で不可欠である。本研究では,アトピー性皮膚炎の病態が進行するにつれてどのような症状が生じて,その時どのような脂質分子に異常を生じているのかを網羅的に捉えることで,皮膚疾患の原因となる脂質代謝異常を見出す。また,皮膚の機能を制御する新たな脂質代謝系を探索し,アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめとする様々な皮膚疾患の治療基盤構築,治療標的の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various lipids are indispensable for the maintenance of skin homeostasis, and disregulated lipid metabolism can cause disease onset of dermatitis such as atopic dermatitis. To clarify the disease pathogenesis of dermatitis, it’s important to capture the comprehensive lipidome profile in the course of disease onset and progression. We performed LC-MS/MS based comprehensive lipidomics in mouse model of atopic dermatitis. As a results, we found unique alterations of lipid metabolism involved in disease onset and progression and underlying mechanisms for the disuregulation of lipid balances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに様々な皮膚疾患において脂質組成異常が認められていたが,疾患発症後の解析であったため多くの脂質分子に異常が生じており,病態を引き起こす正体は明らかではなかった。本研究では,症状が出る前の段階で生じる脂質代謝異常を特定し,皮膚疾患の発症および悪化に関わる脂質代謝異常の一つを見出すことに成功した。また,脂質組成異常を生じる原因となる酵素反応を示唆し,皮膚炎の治療に有効な新規標的候補を見出したと言える。