| Project/Area Number |
19K17817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyama Sumika 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (50805893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 好酸球 / 感覚神経 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み / 難治性痒み / 神経線維 / 免疫細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は強い痒みのある湿疹を主病変とする慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。その痒みは難治性痒みと言われ、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。AD炎症局所において、感覚神経線維が増生していることが難治性痒みの一因と言われている。一方、AD炎症局所には免疫細胞が浸潤していることから、神経線維と接触することで相互に作用し、痒み過敏を増強することが考えられるが、その詳細は不明瞭である。本研究では、免疫細胞、特に好酸球及びその分化・活性化を制御するILC2に着眼し、免疫細胞と感覚神経線維の接触による相互作用の観点から、ADにおける痒み発現発症メカニズムの解明と、新規治療法及び予防法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We set up a co-culture system of sensory neurons and eosinophils in this study. As a result of co-culture sensory nerve cells and eosinophils using this system, the sensory nerves regressed. In addition, then eosinophils promoted cell death. Moreover, activated eosinophils increased expression of chemokine and cell adhesion factors. In migration assay, sensory nerves attenuated the migration of eosinophils. From the above results, eosinophils migrate to lesion, but their motility is attenuated by the sensory nerve-derived components, and after adhering to the sensory nerves, cell death occurs and nerve fibers are damaged.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで感覚神経と好酸球がAD炎症局所にそれぞれ存在していることは報告されていた。しかしながらこれらが近接している報告はなく、本研究結果により、両者が近接していることを確認した点で新規性及び独自性が高い。また共培養系の結果から、感覚神経線維に接着した好酸球は、その場で細胞死を起こし、神経線維を傷害することで感覚神経線維を退縮させると示唆された。 本研究成果は、好酸球と感覚神経線維の相互作用を標的としたADの新規治療法に向け、将来的に本研究成果は社会貢献に繋がる発展性の高い研究といえる。