Identification of immune environment cells in the central nervous system which support the development of primary CNS lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hattori Keiichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10832024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫(Primary central nervous system lymphoma: PCNSL)は脳内に原発する悪性リンパ腫で、殆どの症例はびまん性大細胞性B細胞リンパ腫 (Diffuse large B cell lymphoma; DLBCL)の病理形態を示す。PCNSLのゲノム解析において特に免疫制御に関係する遺伝子の異常を高頻度に認めたことなどから、全身性DLBCLとの遺伝子型と表現型の違いの原因として、脳内の特殊な免疫環境が影響しているという仮説を立てた。本研究では、腫瘍細胞と周囲の免疫細胞との関連について明らかにすることでPCNSLの病態を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By RNA sequencing analysis using the nCounter system, we have already performed quantitative RNA analysis of 770 genes related to neuroinflammation in 30 patients with CNS primary malignant lymphoma and compared the results between the poor and good prognosis groups using volcano plots. We found that 48 genes were significantly up-regulated in the poor prognosis group. Furthermore, multivariate analysis revealed that three genes, TUBB4A, S100B, and SLC6A1, had a significant effect on prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述の3つの遺伝子は、オリゴデンドロサイトなどの中枢神経の免疫環境に関連していたことから、PCNSLの免疫環境細胞が臨床予後に関係している可能性があることが示唆される。シングルセルシークエンス解析を通じて更に詳細な解析を行うことで、予後予測のためのバイオマーカーの同定につながり、将来的に創薬につながっていくことが期待される。