A novel prophylaxis for gut GVHD through mirobiota analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10826564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 腸管細菌叢 / 移植片対宿主病 / 骨髄移植
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植は、造血器腫瘍の根治的治療であるが、移植後には様々な合併症が知られる。特に重篤な合併症である腸管の急性移植片対宿主病(GVHD)に関しては、発症予知バイオマーカーや、局所的予防・治療法が探索されてきたが、未だ確立されたものはない。
近年、炎症性腸疾患など腸管の免疫疾患において、腸内細菌叢の構成変化(dysbiosis)と病態との関連が証明されてきた。この知見から推察すると、患者腸管粘膜に対するドナーリンパ球の攻撃(同種免疫)である腸管GVHDにおいても、dysbiosisが関連する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study can be divided into (1) collection and identification of intestinal microbiota after bone marrow transplantation for hematopoietic tumors, (2) classification of intestinal microbiota by machine learning using AI, and integration and analysis with post-transplant clinical database, (3) similar investigation in mouse experimental models and prevention experiments using live bacteria preparations, and preparation for human clinical trials based on these studies. The first is the collection of intestinal microbiota.
The collection of intestinal microbiota in (1) will be conducted weekly for 2 months from the start of the pre-transplantation treatment.
The patient's stool samples will be collected weekly for 2 months from the start of the pre-transplantation treatment. The nucleotide sequence of the 16S ribosomal RNA-coding gene, which is a gene specific to the bacteria, will be determined using a next-generation sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検体採取は順調に進行し、これまでに合計21患者を対象とし、100サンプル以上を検討した。予定したプロトコールによって、患者からの同意取得、検体の採取、院内検査室への搬送、解析研究室への輸送、検体の保存、次世代シーケンスを用いた測定、コンピュータを用いた解析には大きな問題は発生せず、予定通り進捗している。結果は、属レベルまでの細菌分類が可能であった。