Project/Area Number |
19K17840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Wataru 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70611713)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄代謝 / 赤脾髄マクロファージ / セマフォリン / 免疫不全 / 単球 / 分化制御 / マクロファージ / クリアランス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然免疫細胞に属する単球やマクロファージは病原体ならびに生体内で不要となった細胞を貪食分解するクリアランス機能を有している。単球にはいくつかのサブセットが存在し、サブセットの分化メカニズムを明らかにすることは、抗炎症性単球を増加させることによる炎症性疾患の予防や治療に繋がることが期待される。 また、生体内における死細胞の貪食作用の破綻は自己免疫疾患などに関与することが示唆されており、クリアランス障害による疾患発症機序の1つを明らかにして予防と治療に繋げたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron has been reported to accumulate in the spleen tissue of many immunodeficient mice. Particularly, splenic iron accumulation was observed in immunodeficient Sema4D-deficient mice , and its cause was aimed to be elucidated in this study. Iron that accumulates in the spleen is derived from erythrocytes , wherein waste erythrocytes are phagocytosed and stored by splenic red pulp macrophages. We showed that the phagocytic capacity of the red pulp macrophages was enhanced and the number of the cells was increased in Sema4D-deficient mice. These suggest that the increase in red pulp macrophages increased the splenic iron accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫不全は重篤な感染症を繰り返し引き起こし、また鉄の代謝異常は貧血や鉄過剰症に繋がることがあり、その関連について研究することは非常に重要である。これまでは感染症に伴うヘプシジンホルモンの影響により鉄が蓄積すると考えられていた。しかし本研究では免疫不全を呈するマウスにおいて、赤脾髄マクロファージの増加を認め、その鉄代謝バランスの異常により脾臓に鉄が蓄積することを明らかにし、新たな鉄蓄積のメカニズムを報告した。