Gene expression analysis of platelets and bone marrow stromal cells from patients with POEMS syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Shokichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00814617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPOEMS症候群 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 血小板 / VEGF / RNAシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
POEMS症候群(クロウ・深瀬症候群、高月病)は骨髄モノクローナル形質細胞の存在を基盤に、多発神経炎、臓器腫大、M蛋白、血小板増多など多彩な症状、検査所見を呈する難治性の全身性疾患である。本疾患は稀少疾患のため未だその病態解明には至っておらず、疾患特異的なVEGFの産生細胞同定に基づく病態解明、新規治療法の導入が待たれる。本研究ではVEGFを含めてさまざまなサイトカインを産生、蓄積し得る細胞として血小板、巨核球、骨髄間質細胞に着目し、POEMS症候群におけるその役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyneuropathy, organomegaly, endocrinopathy, monoclonal gammopathy or M protein, and skin changes (POEMS) syndrome is a rare monoclonal plasma cell disorder, with unique symptoms distinct from those of other plasma cell neoplasms, including high serum VEGF levels. This study focused mainly on bone marrow stromal cells (MSCs) as candidates for VEGF-producing cells in POEMS syndrome, and we aimed to analyze their gene expression and function.
MSCs that were obtained from patients with POEMS syndrome (n=9), were cultured, and were purified in vitro (POEMS-MSCs) showed no significant difference in VEGF mRNA expression compared to multiple myeloma (MM) MSCs (n=3), suggesting that VEGF-producing cells in POEMS syndrome are not bone marrow stromal cells. In addition, RNA sequencing analysis revealed that POEMS-MSCs (n=9) showed increased expression of gene clusters related to ossification and osteoblast differentiation compared to MM-MSCs (n=2) in gene ontology analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少難病であるPOEMS症候群は骨髄モノクローナル形質細胞の存在を基盤に発症していると考えられており、形質細胞異常の観点から多発性骨髄腫に対する新規薬剤の開発、導入により治療成績が向上しつつある。しかし、依然として治癒困難な疾患であり再発再燃を繰り返すため、患者救済のための総合的治療戦略は未解決と言える。本研究では形質細胞以外の治療標的細胞として骨髄間質細胞に着目しその遺伝子解析を行ったが、疾患特異的に高値を示すVEGFの産生細胞は骨髄間質細胞ではないことが示唆された結果であり、今後さらなる治療標的細胞の探索による病態解明が必要であると考えられた。