Basic investigation of therapeutic application of MSC-derived extracellular vesicles to T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sumie  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50834058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / T細胞急性リンパ芽球性白血病 / T細胞リンパ芽球性リンパ腫 / T細胞リンパ芽球性リンパ腫(
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,間葉系幹細胞由来細胞外小胞(MSC-EV)の持つT細胞抑制効果に着目し,難治性血液疾患であるT細胞急性リンパ芽球性白血病(T-ALL)/ T細胞リンパ芽球性リンパ腫(T-LBL)に対して,体外投与したMSC-EVの治療効果を示すことを目的とする.具体的にはT-ALL/T-LBL(以下T-ALL)対するMSC-EVの治療効果のメカニズムをmicroRNA Array解析やproteomics解析などの網羅的解析や分子細胞生物学的手法を駆使して解明する.更には,取得したメカニズムを適用し,MSC-EVのT-ALLに対する創薬と臨床応用につなげることを視野においている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When MSC-EV was added to multilineage cell lines, a growth-inhibiting effect was observed specifically in T-ALL cell lines, but growth was not inhibited in AML cell lines or B-ALL cell lines.MSC-EV investigated the molecular mechanisms by which EVs exert their effects on T-ALL cells, including the cell cycle and the expression of anti-apoptotic molecules, using flow cytometry and immunoblotting, and found that MSC-EVs proliferate by suppressing oncogenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T-ALL/T-LBLは,高率に縦隔腫瘤と骨髄浸潤を伴い若年男性に好発する疾患である.既存の治療法での治癒率は約50%であり,標準的な治療法に反応しない難治例や,再発・再燃例の予後はきわめて不良であり,臨床現場では従来の治療法を上回る新しい治療法が熱望されていた. MSCは有効性においても骨髄由来MSCが本邦初の他家由来再生医療等製品(細胞性医薬品)として認可され,日常診療においてGVHDに対して投与されている.臨床展開を視野に入れた場合,MSCやMSCの放出したEVを生体内に投与することについては,他の細胞由来生理活性物質を利用することと比較してアドバンテージがあると考えられる.