Project/Area Number |
19K17866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiori Kinshita 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70832062)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ARK5 / 多発性骨髄腫 / E-cadherin / multiple myeloma / 薬剤耐性 / 髄外病変 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
予後不良な多発性骨髄腫では、早期の多剤治療への耐性獲得および髄外病変の進展がみられる。ARK5は予後不良染色体異常(t(14;16)転座およびt(14;20)転座等)で発現するlarge MAF familyによって恒常的に発現している。ARK5は上皮系腫瘍では上皮間葉転換(EMT)による転移の促進に関与すると報告されており、多発性骨髄腫においても悪性能獲得に関与している可能性がある。本研究では、①骨髄腫細胞の分子標的薬への耐性獲得 ②髄外病変の進展の促進 の2点におけるARK5の関与を解明し、ARK5活性化による悪性度の高い骨髄腫細胞に対する有効な治療法の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted this study to elucidate the contribution of ARK5 in the two points. (1) Acquisition of resistance to molecular target medicine (2) Extension to extramedullary lesion. Finally, we tried to search effective treatment for high grade multiple myeloma with ARK5 activation. We found ARK5 might associate to acquisition of resistance to immunomodulatory drug, lenalidomide. We further showed increase expression of ARK5 under anoxia and undernutrition might promote extramedullary extension of multiple myeloma. In mechanism of ARK5 inhibitor, we indicated the change of mTOR and caspase pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性骨髄腫においても、低酸素下低栄養下におけるARK5の発現増強を認めたこと、ARK5とEMTの関連において、E-cadherinとARK5により、OSが層別化されること、は学術的意義のある知見であった。今後、多発性骨髄腫におけるEMTとARK5の関連の研究をすすめることで、多発性骨髄腫の髄外進展の機序の解明につながると考える。また、ARK5阻害薬の治療応用については、まだ道のりは長いが、患者由来の骨髄腫細胞においても腫瘍増殖抑制効果がみられており、さらに研究をすすめる予定である。