Prophylactic donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) after HLA-mismatched hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for advanced hematological malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKO SHINICHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90458274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進行期造血器腫瘍 / ハプロ移植 / ドナーリンパ球輸注 / ハプロタイプ / 高リスク進行期造血器腫瘍 / HLA不適合移植 / 再発予防
Outline of Research at the Start
高リスク進行期造血器腫瘍において同種移植は唯一の治療方法となることが多く、強力な抗腫瘍免疫を有すHLAが半分適合したハプロアイデンティカルドナーからの移植(ハプロ移植)は有効な治療方法となり得る。しかし再発率は依然高い。今回の研究では抗腫瘍効果を増強するためにドナーのリンパ球のみ輸注するドナーリンパ球輸注(DLI)をハプロ移植後に計画的に行うことで、移植後再発を予防する方法を確立することを目的としている。さらに再発をした場合には再発腫瘍細胞のHLAを検討することで、再発後の至適治療の選択を行っていく。これらの研究により、ハプロ移植後治療成績向上のための細胞治療の確立を本研究の最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the outcomes of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation from haploidentical donor (haplo-HSCT) using alemtuzumab, we performed the consolidative donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) after haplo-HSCT and the identification of HLA haplotype of tumor cells at relapse after haplo-HSCT. In the former study, consolidative DLI was performed for the patients who underwent haplo-HSCT in non-remission, at first. However, through the retrospective study regarding haplo-HSCT, the consolidative DLI was considered to be most effective for the patients who underwent haplo-HSCT in hematological remission but the positive status of minimal residual disease. We changed the protocol, and are still continuing the study. In the latter study, we established the way of the identification of HLA haplotype of tumor cells. This study is also still continuing to evaluated the influence of the result on the treatment course after relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハプロ移植の施行数は増加している。ハプロ移植の方法としてはドナー造血幹細胞輸注後に大量シクロホスファミドを投与するPTCY法が最も行われている。しかしこの方法では輸注後のサイトカイン放出症候群や心毒性の問題がある。アレムツズマブを移植前処置に用いる我々のハプロ移植ではこのような問題は生じない。しかし免疫抑制効果が高い分、再発リスクが高いことが問題となる。その問題を克服するための研究を施行し、まだ現在進行形ではあるが今後の研究の柱となるプロトコールや検査方法を確立した。さらに症例数を増やして有効性を示すことにより、安全で再発率も少ないハプロ移植方法の確立につながると考えている。