Deciphering the regulatory mechanism of autophagy by TXNIP in acute myeloid leukemia (AML)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionShubun University (2021)
Tenri Health Care University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noura Mina  修文大学, 医療科学部, 助手 (90828401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAML / TXNIP / オートファジー / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 腫瘍抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
近年がんに対する様々な分子標的薬が開発されており、AMLにおいても有効な治療法として期待されている。しかし、AMLの標準治療法は依然としてシタラビンを中心とした化学療法であり、しばしば耐性獲得により予後不良となる。従ってAMLの悪性化に関わる根本的な原因を特定することが切望される。申請者はデータベースを用いた予後解析より、難治性AML患者において腫瘍抑制因子TXNIPの低発現が予後不良に関連することを明らかにした。TXNIPは様々ながんで発現低下が報告されているが、その詳細な分子機構はほとんど解明されていない。本研究ではAMLにおけるTXNIPの機能としてオートファジーに注目して解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various molecular-targeted drugs for cancer have been developed and are expected as effective therapeutic methods for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). The standard treatment for AML is chemotherapy with a combination of cytarabine and anthracycline; however, it often results in a poor prognosis due to the acquired resistance. This study tried to develop a new therapeutic strategy to overcome refractory AML. Using the clinical database, we revealed that downregulation of the tumor suppressor TXNIP is associated with a poor prognosis. Although the expression of TXNIP is suppressed in various cancers, its detailed molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. Here, we clarify the roles of TXNIP in AML and show the antitumor effect of combined treatment with TXNIP overexpression and Bcl-2 family protein inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TXNIPは様々な組織において腫瘍抑制に重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、MLL遺伝子再構成を伴うAMLにおいてTXNIPが細胞増殖を抑制し、オートファジーを誘導することを明らかにした。この成果は難治性MLL白血病の新規治療法の開発に寄与する。また本研究ではTXNIPの過剰発現が既存のBcl-2ファミリー阻害薬であるABT-263のアポトーシス誘導作用を増強することを明らかにした。この成果はTXNIPによるオートファジー誘導がアポトーシスに与える影響について新たな知見をもたらし、オートファジーとアポトーシスのクロストークを制御する革新的治療法の確立につながると展望する。