Project/Area Number |
19K17883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | SLE / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 分化培養 / 免疫細胞 / IFN / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 患者由来iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / T細胞 / B細胞 / NK細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は免疫細胞の異常により多彩な臓器障害を示す自己免疫疾患である。患者の免疫細胞の絶対数が少ないこと、治療及び環境などの背景因子の不均一性などがこれまで研究を難しくしている。 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)は患者の少量の血液などから作られ、患者の遺伝子を引き継いでいる。患者由来のiPS細胞は環境及び治療の影響が少なく、自己増殖能があり、無限の研究材料を提供してくれる。 我々はSLE患者由来iPS細胞を樹立し、異常とされる免疫細胞(T細胞やB細胞)にシャーレの中で分化誘導し、薬剤スクリーニング、ゲノム編集などを通して、新規治療ターゲットの発見、創薬を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the previously reported methods in mice and human ES cells, and succeeded in differentiation from human iPS cells to IFN-producing dendritic cells, CD3-positive cells, CD56-positive cells and CD19-positive/VpreB/λ-like expressing cells using a modified method of the Sac method (Takayama et al., 2008) . In addition, we genome edited SLE-related variants and confirmed improvement/exacerbation of IFN secretion in IFN-producing dendritic cells. Since the number of stem cells obtained at culture day 14 by the Sac method was limited, we refereed to the method of Elizabeth S Ng et al., worked on differentiation in feeder free and animal free environment, and achieved 100 times higher stem cells induction efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性エリテマトーデス (SLE) は代表的な自己免疫疾患であり、多彩な臓器障害を示す多因子疾患である。患者の免疫細胞に遺伝的背景に基づく異常が報告されているが、免疫細胞の絶対数が少ないこと、治療や環境などの影響を受けていることがこれまでの研究を難しくしていた。申請者らは患者のゲノムを引き継ぎ、環境及び治療の影響が少なく、無限のソースとなるSLE患者由来人工多能性幹細胞(SLE-iPS細胞)を用いた実験系を構築した。多因子疾患であるSLEにおいて、患者背景(複数の原因)を健常iPS細胞株に構築するのは困難であり、SLE-iPS細胞を用いる意義は大きいと考えている。