Elucidation of the pathogenesis of SLE based on characterisation of patient-derived membrane vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30837050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSLE / AdMVs / type I IFN / STING / Type I IFN / 自己免疫疾患 / membrane vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は若年女性に好発する難治性の自己免疫疾患である。治療にはステロイドなどが用いられるが、様々な副作用が問題となり、病態生理にもとづく副作用の少ない治療が求められている。本研究では、type I IFNを誘導するApoptosis derived membrane vesiclesに注目し、type I IFNの産生メカニズムの解明と新規バイオマーカーとなる分子の同定を目指す。この研究により、SLEのtype I IFN過剰産生に関わる病態生理にもとづいた治療標的が明らかになり、より副作用の少ない新規治療薬の開発および新規バイオマーカーの樹立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored how Apoptosis derived menbrane vesicles (AdMVs) in SLE patient serum are involved in the pathogenesis of SLE. Previous studies have shown that the mechanism by which AdMVs induce ISGs and type I IFNs is through the cGAS-STING pathway. To investigate the involvement of the type I IFN receptor (IFNAR), we examined the effect of IFNAR antibody (IFNAR-Ab) on the induction activity of ISGs. The results showed that the type I IFN inducibility of AdMVs was markedly inhibited by IFNAR-Ab, suggesting IFNAR involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、IFN-Iを誘導するAdMVsによる過剰なtype-I IFNが産生されるメカニズムの一部にIFNARが関与している可能性が示唆されている。SLEはheterogeneityがある疾患であり、治療薬の効果を予見することが難しい。本研究からすでに上市されているIFNAR-Abの治療ターゲットとして、AdMVsによるIFN誘導活性が強いSLEのサブグループが同定できる可能性があり、新規バイオマーカーの樹立に新たな知見をもたらすことが期待できる。