Analysis of immunocyte dynamics for identifying refractory predictive biomarkers in pediatric rheumatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Wakiguchi Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00716590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児リウマチ / フローサイトメトリー / 末梢血 / 関節液 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
若年性特発性関節炎、全身性エリテマトーデス、若年性皮膚筋炎、シェーグレン症候群および川崎病に代表される小児リウマチ性疾患は、原因不明の難治性免疫疾患である。その病態解明には免疫担当細胞の解析が望まれるが、報告は未だ不十分である。病態を解明し、難治性を予測するバイオマーカーを見出せれば、適切な治療が患者に提供される。そこで、本研究では、小児リウマチ性疾患における難治性予測バイオマーカーの確立を目的に、治療前後および寛解増悪時の患者末梢血および関節液免疫担当細胞数を網羅的にフローサイトメトリーで測定し、その動態を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have established a sample collection system from the pediatric rheumatic diseases and a system for measuring the number of immunocytes. However, the number of samples is not enough to analyze the results. Although the planned research period has ended, I will continue to collect samples steadily and measure and analyze the number of immunocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児リウマチ性疾患における免疫担当細胞の網羅的解析により、難治性予測バイオマーカーが発見できる可能性があること。