Novel histamine production mechanism from macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Naruhito  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80808006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTh2細胞 / マクロファージ / ヒスタミン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満細胞・好塩基球から放出されるヒスタミンは、Ⅰ型過敏症反応(即時型反応)を誘導し、アレルギー疾患の症状発現において重要な役割を担っている。しかし、申請者らはこれまでに、抗原特異的Th2細胞、マクロファージ、ヒスタミンが関与する新規Ⅰ型過敏症様反応を明らかにした。マクロファージから産生されるヒスタミンが重要な役割を担っていることが示唆されており、本研究では、マクロファージによる新規ヒスタミン産生機構の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histamine is a crucial allergic inflammatory mediator produced by mast cells and basophils. In this study, we identified a novel histamine production mechanism by the interaction of macrophages and Th2 cells, and also revealed that Th2 cells produced histamine. In addition, animal model demonstrated that Th2 cells and macrophages induced allergic inflammation through histamine signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンはアレルギー症状の誘発に関与する重要な物質であり、治療ターゲットとなっている。日常臨床においても、抗ヒスタミン薬は広く普及した抗アレルギー薬である。本研究では、これまで報告のない新規ヒスタミン産生機構を明らかにした。その結果、これまでとは異なった観点からヒスタミンをターゲットとした治療法の開発が可能となる。このことが本研究の最も重要な意義であると考える。