The exploration of therapeutic target molecules for Sjogrens syndrome focusing on B cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takei Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40594643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / B細胞 / 自己抗体 / 病態モデルマウス / 抗体産生 / B細胞亜分画 / 治療標的分子
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はシェーグレン症候群(SS)の病態の中心を担うCD38highIgD+B細胞亜群の機能とSS病態における役割を明らかにした。そこで、CD38highIgD+B細胞亜群の機能についてより詳細な分化やIgG産生の分子機序を明らかにする。同時に、SS病態モデルマウスを用いて、ヒトのCD38highIgD+B細胞にあたるB220+IgM+IgD+細胞のノックアウトマウスを作成してSSの特徴的な症状である自己抗体産生亢進や涙腺、顎下腺への炎症細胞浸潤などを指標にSSの病勢緩和を検証する。他領域で臨床開発が進められている抗CD38モノクローナル抗体による標的治療の可能性について探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the possible involvement of CD38highIgD+B cells in the pathogenesis of Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) by characterization of the cells from patients and autoimmune model mice, and consequently search novel therapeutic targets to treat SS. We found that expression levels of BAFF receptor (BR3) and IL-6 receptor were elevated in CD38highIgD+B cells of patients and that IgG production by SS B cells was enhanced upon the stimulation including BAFF as compared with healthy controls. In addition, proportion of CD38+IgD+ cells was decreased in splenocytes of MRL/lpr mice, autoimmune model mice, while the proportion of CD38+IgD- B cells and titer of anti-dsDNA antibody were increased with the progression of the disease. Our results indicate that CD38highIgD+ B cells highly react to BAFF and differentiate plasma cells to produce IgG and the pathways of differentiation of plasma cells from CD38highIgD+ B cells are promising therapeutic targets to treat SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は指定難病であるシェーグレン症候群(SS)の病態の中心を担うB細胞の機能亢進について、CD38highIgD+B 細胞に焦点をおいてその機序を明らかにすることを目的としている。SSは、慢性唾液腺炎や乾燥性角結膜炎に加えて全身性に多彩な病態を合併し、患者のQOLは生涯に渡り著しく害されるが、病態形成のメカニズムが不明であるため病態に沿った根治薬は存在しない。本研究はB細胞の亜群に焦点を絞っており、基礎研究として極めて独創性、新規性が高く、研究成果は根治薬のない免疫難病領域に有効性の高い新規治療薬を提供するというアンメットメディカルニーズに応えることを可能とし、社会的な貢献度も高い。