Analysis of a new mechanism of resistance gene expression in vancomycin-resistant enterococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40649381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / プラスミド / 腸球菌 / バンコマイシン / バンコマイシン耐性 / 二成分制御系 / 線状プラスミド / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 発現メカニズム / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌は、治療薬の少なさから米国CDCが”serious”と位置付けている重要な薬剤耐性菌である。我々はバンコマイシン耐性遺伝子群を保持しながらも、バンコマイシン耐性度の低い腸球菌が国内に潜在的に存在していること発見し、この低度耐性化のメカニズムを解明した。この研究過程の中で、バンコマイシン耐性遺伝子群の未知の調節因子の存在が示唆された。本プロジェクトは、バンコマイシン耐性遺伝子群の発現調整に関与する未知の宿主因子の同定、分子メカニズムの探索を行うことを第一の目的とし、腸球菌内のバンコマイシン耐性遺伝子群の発現メカニズムの知見を深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) is a global problem due to the paucity of therapeutic agents. This study was conducted using a Nisin-inducible expression vectors to identify novel transcriptional regulators of the vancomycin resistance gene cluster in enterococci, but unfortunately, no transcriptional regulators contributing to vancomycin resistance were found. In the parallel, we discovered and reported the first linear plasmid (pELF-type plasmid) in enterococci from VRE isolated in Japan. This plasmid contained several drug resistance genes and showed a high transfer frequency to a broad range of enterococci. We also found a case in which a pELF-type plasmid caused the nosocomial spread of VRE in a Japanese medical institution, verifying that the pELF-type plasmid is a clinically important mobile genetic element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌(VRE)が治療薬の少なさから全世界的な問題となっている。このバンコマイシン耐性遺伝子群の腸球菌間の伝達には、菌体内に染色体とは別に存在するプラスミドが重要な役割を果たしている。本研究成果として、腸球菌で初の線状プラスミド(pELF型プラスミド)を発見した。このプラスミドは複数の腸球菌種へ高頻度に伝達することが可能で、バンコマイシンを含む複数の薬剤耐性遺伝子を保有することから、受容菌を効率的に多剤耐性化させることが可能であった。日本国内では既にpELF型プラスミドを保有したVREの拡散が確認されており、VREの急速な増加・拡散に寄与しうるメカニズムを明らかとした。