Development of rapid diagnostic tools for respiratory infections in children by using portable sequencer with direct RNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Imai  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10816606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 呼吸器感染症 / ウイルス / メタゲノム解析 / MinION / ナノポア型シーケンサー / 呼吸器ウイルス / メタゲノム / ポータブルシーケンサー / 遺伝子診断法開発 / メタゲノム診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
小児呼吸器感染症の早期診断・早期治療のために、安価・簡便かつ網羅的なウイルス感染症に対する診断技術の開発が急務である。本研究では、持ち運び可能な次世代シーケンサーを用いて、日常臨床に応用可能なポータブルタイプの網羅的ウイルス診断技術の開発を行い、小児患者から採取した咽頭由来検体を用いて、その臨床的有用性を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a technology for detecting viruses which cause respiratory infections in children and adults by Flongle nanopore sequencer with metagenomics sequencing. Computer analysis of the obtained sequence reads allows to diagnosis with viruses in clinical specimens taken by the patients. The assembly analysis showed almost complete genome of viruses in clinical specimens., This study will contribute to provide the comprehensive diagnostic tools for detecting viruses in various clinical specimens by Flongle nanopore sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、呼吸器ウイルスの診断とウイルスゲノム解析に活用できる検査法に留まらず、様々なウイルス感染症診断に展開できるウイルス同定技術へと発展できる可能性がある。この成果により、これまで診断が困難であったウイルス感染症を安価かつ簡便に同定することができ、診断および実際の治療に役立つ可能性があることに加え、病態に関連する可能性のあるウイルスゲノム解析を行えるツールとなり得ることに意義がある。併せて、新興感染症としてパンデミックを起こした新型コロナウイルス感染症の新たな診断法としても、国内の感染症対策に寄与する可能性がある。