Project/Area Number |
19K17939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レジオネラ / マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レジオネラは、様々なエフェクタータンパク質を分泌することでマクロファージ内に侵入する細胞内寄生菌である。高病原性レジオネラ菌株が感染したマクロファージでは、殺菌成分であるNADPH由来活性酸素種(ROS)の産生が抑制されることが報告されているが、申請者らは、レジオネラ感染後のマウスおよび骨髄由来マクロファージにおいて、AMP活性化キナーゼの活性化が強く抑制されること、またミトコンドリア由来ROSの産生も低下することを新たに見出した。本申請研究は、レジオネラ感染によって誘導される生体防御能低下のメカニズム解明に焦点をあてて行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is believed that Legionella invades and proliferates within macrophages while concurrently causing a state of reduced host's innate defense functions. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which Legionella inhibits the activation of AMPK within host cells and investigate the pathways involved in Legionella infection defense among the downstream factors of AMPK, such as autophagy and apoptosis. As a result, it was found that macrophages infected with highly intracellular replicative strains of Legionella exhibited stronger suppression of AMPK activity and were implicated in the inhibition of autophagosome formation, which is a downstream factor of AMPK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫抑制状態にある患者に発症する感染症、特に敗血症は、その予後の重篤さにおいて臨床上極めて重要である。この場合敗血症の起炎菌は、多くの場合生体内に定着した細菌叢からの内因性感染によるものと考えられており、この経路は動物実験モデルでも証明されている。また、レジオネラ肺炎患者の体内からは、腸内細菌や緑膿菌などが検出されるケースもあり、やはり内因性感染により敗血症を発症する可能性がある。本研究により、レジオネラがマクロファージのAMPKを介して、ミトコンドリア由来活性酸素種の産生や細菌などの排除に重要なオートファジー小胞の形成を抑制することがわかったことで、治療戦略の一助となる可能性がある。