Development of a novel vaccine efficacy evaluation method using antibody repertoire analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaori  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザ・呼吸器系ウイルス研究センター, 研究員 (40832770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワクチン / 経鼻ワクチン / インフルエンザ / 抗体レパトア / IgA抗体 / インフルエンザワクチン / 抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「経鼻および注射型不活化インフルエンザワクチンの2種類のワクチンの接種により誘導された抗体集団が異なる」という作業仮説に基づき、抗体機能および抗体遺伝子の両面からのアプローチにより、経鼻ワクチンおよび注射型ワクチンにより誘導された抗体集団(レパトア)を明らかにする。ワクチン接種者由来抗体のモノクローナルレベルでの抗体機能評価及び遺伝子解析に構築される抗体機能と遺伝子的特徴とが紐づけされたデータセットと、次世代シークエンスにより得られる網羅的な抗体遺伝子レパトア解析結果から網羅的かつ定量的な抗体機能データを作製し、二種類のワクチン接種により形成される抗体レパトアの評価・比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the antiviral activity and gene sequences of antibodies induced in those vaccinated with a trivalent subcutaneous influenza vaccine and those vaccinated with an intranasal inactivated whole particle influenza vaccine. The results suggested that the antibody repertoire induced by different vaccines differs at the genetic level, and intranasal vaccination could induce cross-reactive antibody clones which presented reactivity with multiple virus strains at IgG state more efficiently compared to subcutaneous vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では異なるワクチンの接種により異なる抗体レパトアが誘導されることを示したが、抗体可変領域の遺伝子配列を抗体の機能と結びつける上には、それぞれの抗体クローンがどのようにして抗原と結合しているかという構造的観点からより詳細な解析を行なっていく必要があることが今後の課題として明らかとなった。一方で、本研究で得られた交叉反応性抗体クローンと過去に報告されている広域中和抗体クローンとでその遺伝子配列に類似点が認められたことから、抗体遺伝子配列からその機能を予測し、さらに抗体遺伝子レパトアからワクチン有効性を評価することが将来的に不可能ではないことが示唆された。