Project/Area Number |
19K17948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hirofumi 国立感染症研究所, 実地疫学研究センター, 研究員 (80827890)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / ワクチン / 抗ウイルス薬 / リバースジェネティクス / ワクチン開発 / 重症熱性血小板減少症症候群 / 狂犬病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SFTSは東アジアで流行する新興感染症であるが、有効なワクチンは存在しない。そこでLC16m8をベクターとし、SFTSVのNP遺伝子を保持した遺伝子組換えワクチン(m8-NP)を開発しているところである。本研究では、効果の主体を突き止めるため、m8-NPにより誘導される防御効果へのCTLの関与を証明し、マウスCTLエピトープの予測、同定をする。さらに、非増殖性の組換え狂犬病ウイルスベクター(RVΔP)に同定したエピトープを挿入し、そのSFTSワクチンとしての防御効果を検証する。つまり、得られた知見を活かして、より高い安全性が期待できる非増殖型組換えワクチン開発を試みることが本研究の骨子である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, no vaccine or therapeutic agent was approved against severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus (SFTSV). In the previous study, the recombinant vaccinia virus LC16m8 strain (m8-SFTS) expressing the N, GPC, and N+GPC genes showed efficacy as a vaccine. In this study, the effects of cellular and humoral immunity were investigated. The results showed that the depletion of CD8-positive cells had no reduction on the fatality of mice, suggesting cellular immunity could not influence on vaccine efficacy. On the other hand, the passive serum may have inhibited the transition of body weight of mice after challenge, suggesting humoral immunity may have had an effect. Also, the effects of antiviral drugs were tested. Favipiravir was effective in inhibiting against all genotypes in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SFTSの報告数は年々増加傾向にあり、致死的な病気でもあることから、ワクチンや治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究ではワクチンや治療薬の開発を行ったということで社会的意義が大きい研究であると考えている。