Prostasin promotes insulin secretion in pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (50835957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスタシン / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
GPIアンカー型および分泌型セリンプロテアーゼであるプロスタシンは様々な臓器に発現するが、ENaCやTLR4を切断することが報告されている以外は、その多くが謎に包まれている。膵臓におけるプロスタシンの発現局在やその意義は知られていない。本研究は膵内分泌機能の主幹をなすβ細胞のプロスタシンに着目した。
申請者の研究室にて作製した膵β細胞特異的プロスタシンノックアウト(PRSS8-βKO)マウスはグルコース応答性インスリン分泌低下を認めた。本研究は、膵β細胞プロスタシン発現制御機構とCaチャネルを介したインスリン分泌制御機構を明らかにすることで、新規糖尿病治療開発の分子基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of prostasin (PRSS8) in pancreatic beta-cells, we compared insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cell-specific PRSS8 knockout and overexpression mice, or PRSS8 suppressed and overexpressed mouse insulinoma cell line MIN6 cells. We found that PRSS8 promoted insulin secretion. However Ca2+ uptake was suppressed in PRSS8 knockdown MIN6 cells, PRSS8 had no directly effect on voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels. New substrates of PRSS8 should be explored in the future. On the other hand, the expression of PRSS8 was regulated in a glucose-dependent manner, suggesting that PRSS8 plays an important role in the regulation of insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって膵β細胞プロスタシンのインスリン分泌機機構における生理的意義及び糖尿病における病態的意義が明らかになりつつある.血糖依存的に発現調節されるプロスタシンはインスリン分泌を改善させる新規治療ターゲットとして合理的な発現調節機構を有していると考えられる.本研究のさらなる追求によって糖尿病に関する新たな病態解明や新規治療開発へとつながることが期待される.