Molecular and functional analysis of HSD 10 disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Hideo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科小児科学, 助教 (20509781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHSD10病 / 先天代謝異常症 / ケトン体 / 17β-hydroxysteroid / ケトン体代謝異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
HSD10病は稀なX連鎖劣性遺伝形式の先天代謝異常症であり、重症例では神経退行をきたし予後不良である。これまで、本邦での3症例全例を当教室で診断した。同じHSD10病でも遺伝子変異の種類によって臨床像に非常に大きな差異があり、その差がどの機能の異常によるのかまだ明らかでないことが多い。今回、本邦症例で同定されたHSD10病の変異タンパクの機能を解析することで、臨床的重症度と変異タンパクの機能障害にどのような関連があるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a molecular biological analysis method for HSD10 disease, we proceeded with the functional analysis of HSD10 protein (HSD17B10) using the protein expression system in E. coli using pET28a established in a previous study. The enzymatic activity of HSD10 in the isoleucine-metabolizing system can be evaluated more quickly and easily, and the difference between wild-type and pathological mutations (severe and mild cases) can be analyzed by purified protein. In addition, to establish a system for measuring the activity of 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase in the mitochondrial cholesterol metabolism system using an absorption spectrophotometer, we will optimize the system by changing the reaction conditions. We also succeeded in co-expressing HSD10 and MRPP1 using the pET Duet vector to evaluate the relationship with MRPP1 protein, which is an important component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはこれまで、ケトン体代謝異常症の遺伝子解析や機能評価を継続して行ってきた。そして、当教室において、国内初のHSD10病の幼児例を含む本症3症例を明らかにしており、国内での解析を精力的に実施している。HSD10病の中でも、重症例と軽症例では臨床症状には大きな差異がある。HSD10病の詳しい病態や長期予後は不明な部分が多く、治療法も確立していない。本研究の結果は国内外問わず学術的にも臨床的にも大きな意味があるものと考えている。