Elucidation of the mechanism by which depletion of M2 macrophages promotes beige/browning of white adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yoshiko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (30837688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベージュ脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
寒冷下で皮下脂肪中に増加するベージュ脂肪細胞はエネルギー放出型の脂肪細胞である。このため、ベージュ脂肪細胞の増加は肥満の予防やインスリン抵抗性改善の鍵として期待される。M2マクロファージを任意のタイミングで除去できる遺伝子改変マウスでは野生型と比較しベージュ化が亢進することから、申請者は「M2マクロファージがベージュ前駆脂肪細胞の増殖や分化を抑制する」という仮説のもと、M2マクロファージの除去が肥満の代謝改善に寄与するかを検討し、ベージュ化のメカニズムの解析やベージュ脂肪細胞の起源の同定を行う。これにより、新たな作用機序を有する抗肥満・抗糖尿病薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White adipose tissue (WAT), commonly referred to as 'fat', are energy-storing adipose tissue, whereas beige adipocytes, induced upon cold stimulation, dissipates stored energy as heat. How depletion of M2-like Mφ regulate beige or browning of WAT remains unknown. I examined the role of CD206 M2-like macrophages in the browning of WAT by using genetically engineered CD206DTR mice, in which CD206 M2-like Mφ were conditionally depleted. I report that depletion of CD206 M2-like Mφ promotes beiging or browning of WAT, and induces proliferation of beige progenitors upon cold stimulation, Depletion of CD206 M2-like Mφ results in improved glucose tolerance and enhanced systemic insulin sensitivity upon cold stimulation. We attributed this phenomenon to the downregulation of TGF-β signaling. Furthermore, in order to clarify the mechanism of this enhanced beige/browning phenomenon by depletion of CD206 M2-like Mφ, we generated another genetically engineered mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M2マクロファージの除去は脂肪組織中のベージュ脂肪細胞を効率よく増加させた。この発見は、エネルギーを蓄積しやすい体質からエネルギーを燃焼しやすい体質へと変化させるために、M2マクロファージの働きを制御することが重要であることを示した。これは、代謝疾患を持つ人々にとどまらず、代謝の高い健康的な体作りにM2マクロファージが重要な役割を持つことを示し、本研究成果を応用することで、運動に頼らない、新しい体質改善方法を見出せる可能性を持つ。