Project/Area Number |
19K18013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ブラジキニン / 新規ペプチド / キニノーゲン / ペプチドーム / 新規生理活性ペプチド / 質量分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト血漿ペプチドーム技術同定された16種類に及ぶキニノーゲン由来ペプチドのうち、既存のブラジキニンとカリジンを除いた未知のペプチド14種類を化学合成し、2カ年の計画で以下の実験を行う。平成31年度は培養細胞を用いてシグナル伝達経路や受容体結合能、遺伝子誘導を明らかにする。平成32年度には平成31年度の実験で生理活性が認められたペプチドに対して特異的抗体を作製し、免疫酵素抗体法を用いたバイオアッセイ系の確立を行う。バイオアッセイ系が確立された後、本学倫理委員会の承認を経て健常人や患者のヒト血漿中濃度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in developing a "human plasma peptideome technology" that discover low molecular weight peptides present in human plasma using mass spectrometry. When peptides with sequences not recorded in all existing peptide databases were chemically synthesized and added to purchased cultured cells to search for cellular responses such as increased intracellular calcium concentration and gene proliferation, two types of sequences derived from kininogen were found. A strong intracellular signal-inducing effect was observed in the peptides of the above, and an antagonistic effect on bradykinin was also observed in two different peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラジキニン、あるいは生体内に存在するその類似物質の解明は、人体における疼痛や掻痒、時には生命に関わる急性アレルギー疾患などといった治療に難渋する疾患・病態の診断や治療に有益である。 当大学が開発・改良した技術によって、「生理活性をもった新規キニノーゲン由来ペプチドがあり、それらが確実にヒト血中に存在している」ことがわかった。本研究の遂行が未解明の疾患・病態に一石を投じ、創薬を含めた新たな治療法開発につながるなどの波及効果が期待できる。