Development and analysis of a novel type 2 diabetic mouse model with kidney fibrosis can pursue pathology of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80784008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 線維化 / CD-1db/dbマウス / AcSDKP / 糖尿病腎症 / 戻し交配 / 臓器線維化 / 膵島萎縮 / 肝臓 / 内因性抗線維化ペプチドAcSDKP / 腎線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病腎症モデルとして重度の線維化を呈するモデルマウスは存在しない。予備的検討で、CD-1系統にレプチン受容体不全db遺伝子を戻し交配で導入することでCD-1db/dbマウスを作成し、CD-1db/dbがBKSdb/dbに比し重度の腎線維化を認め、尿中抗線維化ペプチドAcSDKPが低値となることを確認した。これらの結果は、CD-1db/dbが腎アウトカム解析に優れたモデルであることを示唆し、本申請ではCD-1db/dbをBKSdb/dbと比較し網羅的に解析し、CD-1db/dbを用いた実験治療を行い、責任分子機構の解析を行う。本研究の完遂は、2型糖尿病腎症に対する治療標的の創出につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I've found that a novel type 2 diabetic mouse model (CD-1db/db) with progressive kidney fibrosis revealed fibrosis in heart and liver. Also, CD-1db/db mice showed atrophy of pancreatic islets and decreased levels of pancreatic beta cells. In this study, I aimed to establish the therapeutic target in type 2 diabetic nephropathy with analyzing the phenotype of CD-1db/db mice by comparing with diabetic db/db mice with a BKS background (BKSdb/db), commonly used as a type 2 diabetic mouse model, and analyzing the molecular mechanisms of type 2 diabetic nephropathy with experimental treatments to CD-1db/db mice.
BKSdb/m mice were backcrossed into CD-1 mice for 14 generations. By crossing 14th backcrossed CD-1db/m mice each other, I obtained enough 14th CD-1db/db mice. I can report that CD-1db/db mice have been established in my university finally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年時点の透析導入症例における原疾患のうち、糖尿病性腎症は38%を占めており、糖尿病性腎症の発症・進行を防ぐことの重要性は以前から強調されている。2型糖尿病に伴う腎障害の病理学的特徴として、糸球体病変を呈するもの、尿細管間質病変が顕著なもの、血管病変が進展した腎硬化症の特徴を有するものなど1型糖尿病に比し多岐にわたることが報告されている。2型糖尿病かつ腎線維化を呈するモデル動物は存在しなかったが、CD-1db/dbマウスがその役目を果たせると考えられ、CD-1db/dbマウスの詳細な解析や実験治療を行うことで、特異的治療法の存在しない腎症に対する新たな治療戦略の創出につながると考える。