Establishment of a method to assess the pathogenicity of a deep intron mutation of POU1F1/Pou1f1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Akiba Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (10649974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスプライシング / 深部イントロン / 成長 / POU1F1 / 下垂体 / アイソフォーム / 下垂体機能低下症 / イントロン / mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
今回我々は、複合型下垂体機能低下症の原因となるPOU1F1の深部イントロンのレアバリアントに着目し、その病原性を以下の2つの手法で証明することを試みる。第1にPOU1F1遺伝子全長を非翻訳領域も含めてクローニングした人工遺伝子を構築し、培養細胞への一過性強制発現で解析する手法、第2に変異導入マウスを作出する手法である。これらの手法は他の遺伝子変異にも拡張可能であり、幅広い波及効果を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed the pathogenicity of the deep intoronic variant of POU1F1/Pou1f1 gene, which was difficult to analyse for the two reasons. First, the gene mutation was located in a deep intron that cannot be analysed normally. Second, the organ affected by the gene vatriant was the pituitary gland, which is difficult to extract the tissue. Using mice model and cultured cell line, we showed that the gene variant leaded splicing error and generated several unusual mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究において確立したPOU1F1遺伝子の全長再現実験を他の遺伝子に応用することができます。その結果、これまで解析困難であった深部イントロンの病原性の評価につなげることができます。第二に、本研究を通じて我々は解析対象であるPOU1F1遺伝子変異の新しいモデルマウスを作製しました。このマウスはPOU1F1遺伝子の複数のアイソフォームを発現しており、今後POU1F1遺伝子研究有用なツールになると考えます。