Elucidation of the mechanism of the refractory neuroblastoma using Patient-Derived Orthotopic Xenograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shinno Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (90815094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / PDOX / がん幹細胞 / PDX
Outline of Research at the Start
進行・再発神経芽腫は難治であり、その治療抵抗性の獲得にはがん幹細胞を中心とした腫瘍組織の不均一性と、それを支持する微小環境の存在が関わっている。患者由来同所性異種移植モデル(Patient-Derived Orthotopic Xenograft,以下PDOX)は、患者由来の腫瘍を同所性に免疫不全マウスに移植したモデルである。このモデルでは腫瘍組織の不均一性・微小環境などが忠実に再現され、原発腫瘍の増大と遠隔転移を生じる。本研究では神経芽腫PDOXモデルを樹立し、発生した原発腫瘍・転移腫瘍に対して網羅的ゲノム/遺伝子発現解析を行い、神経芽腫が難治性を獲得するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a transplantation of tumor experiment derived from patients using an immunodeficiency mouse, but did not engraft. Therefore, we transplanted the thing which concentrated cancer stem cells by the Neurosphere formation method, but, after all, did not engraft. We paid our attention to EZH1 which is one of the polycomb complex PRC2 subunits. EZH1 expression was increased when neuroblastoma cell line changed in sphere. The knockdown of EZH1 resulted in cell death by the apoptosis in the several cell line. By the microarrays method and the ChIP sequence method, EZH1 coordinated the expression of gene cluster about cell cycle in collaboration with MYCN. We can develop a new therapy for the refractory neuroblastoma by EZH1 inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫は小児悪性固形腫瘍としては脳腫瘍に次いで多く、良性に近いものから極めて悪性度の高いものまで、多彩なcharacterを示す腫瘍である。進行神経芽腫は集学的治療により約7割が寛解となるが、その約半数は再発をきたす。再発腫瘍は治療抵抗性を獲得し、様々なサルベージ治療が奏功せずに不幸な転帰をたどる場合が多い。今回の研究では神経芽腫の難治性に関わるとされる、がん幹細胞を標的とした治療の可能性を示した。今後標的遺伝子の同定と阻害効果を検討したい。