Project/Area Number |
19K18031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGAWA Noriko 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90815078)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗がん剤脱毛 / 二光子顕微鏡 / マウス / シクロフォスファミド / 抗がん剤剤脱毛 / 毛包微小環境 / 抗癌剤脱毛予防 / 抗酸化剤 / 抗癌剤脱毛関連遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗癌剤脱毛は患者のQOLを著しく下げる副作用の一つであるが、未だメカニズムの全容は解明されていない。我々は新規抗酸化剤であるαリポ酸誘導体を用いた抗癌剤脱毛予防薬開発を行い、αリポ酸誘導体の塗布がAra-C抗癌剤脱毛モデルの脱毛を予防できることを発見した。抗癌剤脱毛のメカニズムを解明し、脱毛関連遺伝子・抗癌剤脱毛予防関連遺伝子の同定であり、最終的に新規抗癌剤脱毛治療法開発を行うことを目標とする。 マウスにおける各抗癌剤の脱毛誘導能の検討、各抗癌剤に対するαリポ酸誘導体の脱毛予防効果の検討、脱毛予防効果を規定する因子の網羅的探索し、候補因子の検証を行い、さらなる抗癌剤脱毛予防薬開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
α-lipoic acid derivative (ALAD) therapy, cooling therapy, and combination therapy with ALAD and cooling each had an effect of promoting hair loss recovery. At 24 hours after anticancer drug administration, hair balb diameter was shortened by anticancer drug administration, but the shortening of follicle diameter was improved by cooling therapy and combined therapy with ALAD and cooling.By two-photon microscopy a decrease in pigment leakage was observed at 24 hours after anticancer drug administration in the ALAD therapy and cooling therapy groups.When IGF-1 was measured by the Elisa, a decrease in IGF-1 was observed in patients treated at a week after the administration of the anticancer drug.On the other hand, IGF-1 increased with ALAD therapy, cooling therapy, and combined ALAD and cooling therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗癌剤脱毛は、高頻度に発症する副作用であり、大きな苦痛と心理的ダメージを与え、QOLを低下させる最も大きな要因となる。ALADは強力な抗酸化物質であり、乳癌患者の抗癌剤脱毛に対して、脱毛後の回復促進の可能性を示した。臨床応用されている抗癌剤脱毛に対する治療法については、頭皮冷却が一定の効果を示しているが、詳細は明らかになっておらず、また完全な脱毛予防は得られていない。 ALAD療法と冷却療法、併用療法は抗癌剤脱毛からの回復促進効果があることが示唆された。今後は臨床に応用され、新たな抗癌剤脱毛療法となることが期待される。また抗癌剤脱毛に関する遺伝子が解明されれば、脱毛治療へも応用が期待される。