Long non-coding RNAs during differentiation of oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Junji  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20814859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords髄鞘再生 / オリゴデンドロサイト / long non coding RNA / グリア細胞 / 脱髄 / lnc-RNA / Dry解析 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
オリゴデンドロサイトは神経軸索に対し髄鞘を形成する細胞であり、これが傷害されると脱髄が生じる。ヒトのオリゴデンドロサイトをiPS細胞から分化誘導するには、長期間の培養を必要とする。その過程で様々な転写因子が発現することが報告されているが、長期間の分化過程で、どのような分子制御がなされているかについては、未だ未解明な部分が多く存在する。申請者は、ここで長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)が段階的に分化を制御しているという仮説を立てた。
本研究では長鎖lncRNAによるオリゴデンドロサイトの分化制御メカニズムを解明し、脱髄疾患の再生治療に利用できる機能的な移植用細胞を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to identify long non-coding RNAs which control the differentiation from iPS cells into oligodendrocytes. Single-cell RNA sequencing for cultured cells revealed that multiple cell clusters was contained in the same culture well. Furthermore, in silico analysis uncovered that several clusters can belong to the timeline of oligodendrocyte differentiation. We discover that a small number of long non-coding RNAs exist in a feasible cluster which similar to oligodendrocyte progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新のシングルセル遺伝発現解析技術を利用したことにより、細胞集団全体の平均状態ではなく、個々の細胞の発現を個別に解析できた。培養ウェル内に存在する分化状態が良いオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞のクラスターに注目し、このステージの前段階で特異的に発現、あるいは減少する遺伝子、つまりこのステージへの分化を特異的に制御しているlncRNAを含む発現遺伝子を発見することができた。今後は本研究で発見した遺伝子群の発現を分子生物学的手法により人為的に制御し、髄鞘再生治療に有用なオリゴデンドロサイトを効率的に得られる培養法を確立する予定である。