Verification of Novel Treatment Strategy with Eribulin Based on the Tumor Microenvironment for Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Osaka City General Hospital (2019)
Principal Investigator
Goto Wataru  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (20824668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / エリブリン / 免疫微小環境 / ホルモン療法耐性乳癌 / エストロゲン再発現 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,乳癌治療において腫瘍微小環境(TME)の評価が重要な役割を担っていると考えられるようになった.TMEには上皮間葉転換や腫瘍免疫応答など,癌細胞の悪性形質獲得に関わる変化が含まれており,TME制御が治療戦略の鍵と考えられる.
非タキサン系の微小管阻害剤であるエリブリンは,TME調整作用などユニークな薬剤特性を有することが前臨床研究により明らかになっている.申請者はエリブリン耐性乳癌細胞株の樹立に成功し,耐性機序の観点よりエリブリンのTME調整作用について探究をすすめている.本研究ではエリブリンにおける腫瘍微小環境制御による新たな乳癌治療戦略を検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eribulin-resistant breast cancer cell lines were generated, and the immune microenvironment-related markers and immune checkpoints were altered compared to the parental lines to analyze the resistance mechanism. In addition, by modulating the changes in the immune microenvironment that iron chelators cause in breast cancer with eribulin, we demonstrated the advantages of combination therapy in terms of increased tumor shrinkage and improvement of the immune microenvironment. In addition, they generated hormone receptor-positive strains resistant to endocrine therapy, and showed that treatment with eribulin may release endocrine therapy resistance in these strains.
All three studies were published and accepted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマである“エリブリンにおける腫瘍微小環境制御による新たな乳癌治療戦略”について腫瘍低酸素やEMT,内分泌感受性,腫瘍免疫,代謝競合と様々な側面から探究をすすめてきたが、実臨床への応用可能な新たな治療戦略の構築につながる研究成果を示すことができた。
今後の乳癌治療の発展に寄与し得るという、学術的かつ社会的にも意義の大きい研究成果であった。