The role of S1P for Tumor immune microenvironment in human breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (90769415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 乳癌 / 腫瘍関連免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌の転移過程において腫瘍微小環境は重要であり、その中でもT細胞やマクロファージ等の腫瘍関連免疫細胞(TAIC)が注目されている。スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)は、細胞情報伝達物質として働く脂質メディエーターである。乳癌患者の腫瘍微小環境において、S1PがTAICに作用することで腫瘍免疫微小環境の形成に寄与し、癌の浸潤、転移や薬物療法の効果に影響を及ぼしている、という仮説を検証するために本研究を立案した。本研究では、動物実験及び患者検体の解析により、S1PのTAICに対する役割とその臨床的意義を明らかにし、脂質メディエーターを標的とした新たな乳癌治療の開発につながる研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a bioactive substance that controls the progression of cancer and plays an important role in the tumor microenvironment in breast cancer. In this study, we investigated the role of S1P in the tumor immune microenvironment. The results suggest that the S1P levels of human breast cancer is higher in the tumor tissue than in the normal breast tissue, and that the tumor-related immune cells are highly aggregated in patients with high S1P levels. Our study illuminates new aspects of the role of S1P tumor immune microenvironment and its clinical relevance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌における腫瘍関連免疫細胞のS1Pに対する臨床的意義は、これまでに解明されてこなかった。私達は乳癌手術検体を用いて、リピドミクス解析と免疫組織化学の統合解析を行い、さらに公共データベースを用いてバイオインフォマティクス解析も行なった。腫瘍関連免疫細胞が腫瘍組織に集簇している可能性が示唆される結果が得られた。S1Pの腫瘍免疫微小環境における意義を解明する上で、新たな視点をもたらしたと言える。