Project/Area Number |
19K18053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経芽細胞腫 / Acyclic retinoid / 分化誘導療法 / acyclic retinoid / 神経芽細胞 / in vitro |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MYCN遺伝子増幅した神経芽細胞腫(NB)に対するAcyclic retinoid(ACR)を用いた再発予防法を開発することである現在、13-cis-retinoic acid(13-cis RA)による分化誘導療法が行われているが、十分な効果が得られていない。最近、13-cis RAと同じビタミンAの誘導体であるACRが肝細胞がん(HCC)のMYCN遺伝子発現を抑制することが明らかとなり、HCCの再発予防薬として治験が行われている。そこで、MYCN遺伝子が増幅しているNBに対して、ACRの有効性をin vitroおよびin vivoの両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of acyclic retinoid (ACR) on cell viability and MYCN gene expression level using neuroblastoma (NB) cell lines. All-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) and 13-cis-retinoic acid (13-cis RA) were used for comparison of ACR. Cell viability was significantly reduced by drug administration, but ACR was less effective than ATRA/13-cis RA. In addition, the expression level of MYCN gene was not observed in any of drugs. Based on recent reports, we also investigated the combination of differentiation therapy (ATRA+13-cis RA, 13-cis RA+ACR ATRA+ACR). In terms of cell viability, significant effects were observed in some cases with combination therapy rather than with single therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経芽細胞腫株を用いた今回の実験では、ACRの有効性は証明できなかった。また、分化誘導療法の併用によるcell viabilityの低下、MYCN遺伝子発現の低下を一部に確認できたが、その機序やタンパク質発現については不明であり、さらなる検証が必要である。これらの実験が発展し、高リスク群神経芽細胞腫の再発予防に対する分化誘導療法がより有効な治療法となることを期待したい。