Establishment of the race specific brand-new therapeutical strategy in Japanese breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Noda Miwa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30838123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本人乳癌 / 多領域検体解析 / 全エキソームシークエンス / ゲノム進化 / 人種差 / 分子遺伝学的特徴 / ゲノム進化解析
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は疫学的特徴や治療成績等において人種差があることが報告されているが、欧米人乳癌との比較というアプローチで日本人乳癌の分子遺伝学的特徴を網羅的に調べた報告は少ない。本研究では、術前治療未施行乳癌10症例の原発巣から多領域採取検体の全エキソンシーケンスを行い、進化解析を行い、【1】日本人乳癌のゲノム進化論的特徴を示し日本人乳癌の大規模解析で見られた変異遺伝子がどの階層で進化に寄与しているか明らかにする。また、【2】既報告の欧米人乳癌の多領域検体解析結果と比較し日本人乳癌の進化様式の特徴を明らかにする。以上より人種差を勘案した進化論に基づいた日本人乳癌の新たな治療ストラテジーを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, genomic aberrations in breast cancer (BC) vary by race, which might explain the difference of clinical features between Japanese BC (JBC) and the Caucasian-American BC (ABC). We corrected 50 samples excised from primary tumors in 10 cases of hormone-positive/HER2-negative JBC, and conducted Whole exome sequencing to identify somatic mutations, mutational signature and copy number abberations. We compared our data with the TCGA dataset of 940 ABC. We identified JBC specific mutated genes. In terms of signature, signature 7 and 15 were JBC specific traits. Although the limited number of cases, we identified several JBC specific characteristics. Further analyses will be required to conclude the finding definitively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人乳癌10例の全エキソームシークエンスを施行後、統合解析を行い、公共データベースの欧米人乳癌の解析データと比較することで、日本人乳癌の分子遺伝学的特徴が明らかになってきた。今後、静岡がんセンターより公表された日本版がんゲノムアトラス(Cancer Science, 2019)の乳癌データを含め、症例数を増やし解析することで、さらに詳細に日本人乳癌の分子遺伝学的特徴が明らかになると考える。その結果が、人種差による乳癌治療薬の反応性・耐性機序解明の端緒になり、今後の日本人乳癌治療の発展につながると期待される。