Tracer search in image-guided surgery of HER2-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Ryota  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (80570043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsimage-guided surgery / 乳癌 / HER2陽性 / 近赤外線 / 蛍光色素 / Image-guided surgery
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房部分切除術は術前画像診断によるマーキングと術中の触診所見を基に切除範囲を決定するが、断端陽性による再切除率は17-38%とされる。特にHER2陽性乳癌の断端陽性は高率で、術中に病変を蛍光色素で可視化するIGSの開発が望まれている。HER2陽性乳癌に対するTmabを用いたtracerに 関する前臨床研究が報告されているが、術前治療のTmabがHER2受容体を占拠するマスキング効果がtracerとしてのTmabの結合を阻害する可能性があるも未だ証明されていない。そのため、Tmabによる術前治療がHER2受容体に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、IGSに適切なtracerを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that a molecularly targeted drug administered preoperatively would produce a masking effect that would inhibit the function of tracers with fluorescent dye attached to trastuzumab (Tmab)/pertuzumab (Pmab), and we conducted experiments in mice. The Tmab + fluorescent dye group after preoperative Tmab administration tended to have lower fluorescence intensity than the control group without preoperative Tmab at all time points from 2-8 days post administration. The same trend was observed when Pmab+Fluorescent Dye was administered after Pmab as preoperative treatment. In addition, intracellular translocation of the HER2 receptor and Tmab/Pmab+ fluorophores was observed in cancer cell lines, and this intracellular translocation circumvented the masking effect described above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HER2陽性乳癌は乳房部分切除の際に癌が露出する断端陽性となる可能性が高く、術中に癌細胞を可視化するイメージガイド下手術の開発が望まれている。ま た、HER2陽性乳癌の予後は元来不良であるが、TmabやPmabによる分子標的治療薬と化学療法が予後を大きく改善させている。今回実験で証明したマスク効果と細胞内移行はHER2陽性乳癌のイメージガイド下手術の開発の際に重要となってくる、病変の描出不良の原因の一つとなりうる。そのため、マスク効果が生じる前の可視化、つまり手術直前のトレーサー投与、または細胞内移行が完了した後のトレーサー投与が有効である可能性を示唆する結果となった。