The investigation into the mechanism of tissue auto-fluorescence and developement of new surgical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinden Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20725733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自家蛍光 / 副甲状腺 / 手術手技 / 蛍光 / 手術技術の開発 / 蛍光機序の解明 / 外科手術への応用 / ※自家蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
生体組織や癌細胞を可視化することは、正確な解剖を把握し、癌細胞を完全切除することを目指す外科手術の安全性と精度向上に有用である。特に自家蛍光を利用した生体組織の識別は薬剤投与が不要で安全性が高く、幅広く応用可能である。本研究では、①悪性腫瘍を含む人体組織が有する未知の新たな自家蛍光の探索を行い、画像検査や外科手術における生体組織可視化の新しい応用可能性を見出す。②自家蛍光の原因物質を同定し、その生物学的意義を明らかにする。③組織の自家蛍光を利用した安全で簡便な術中蛍光イメージングシステムを構築する、以上を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned 1; measurement of autofluorescence in human tissues, organs, and various cancer tissues, 2; discovery of the causative agent of new autofluorescence and exploration of its biological significance, 3; building new imaging methods using autofluorescence and establish new surgical methods. particularly, we studied the autofluorescence of the parathyroid glands. Although autofluorescence of the parathyroid gland has been discovered in recent years, its causative agent is unknown, while it is useful for detecting the parathyroid gland during surgery. First, in order to identify autofluorescent substances in the parathyroid glands, we succeeded to find several candidate causative substances by performing protein analysis between parathyroid glands with different fluorescence intensities. We continue to attempt to determine the causative agent by gene expression experiments using cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を基盤として、新しい手術手技を考案すること患者にとって手術の安全性が向上し、医療従事者にとっては手術の難易度が低下することが期待される。また、新たな医療機器を開発することで科学技術の向上にも寄与する可能性がある。新たな自家蛍光物質が同定されることで、他の臓器でも同様の手法が使用できれば、副甲状腺に限らない、より多くの疾患の治療に貢献できる可能性もある。