Elucidation of distant metastasis mechanisms in drug-resistant breast cancer and development of novel molecular-targeted therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA SAYAKA  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80781848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / SDPR / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌患者の約30%は乳癌術後に遠隔転移を来して生命に関わるため、遠隔転移メカニズムの解明とその治療成績の向上が喫緊の課題となっている。最近、乳癌の遠隔転移に深く関与する新規転移抑制遺伝子SDPRが同定された。私たちは今までに、SDPR遺伝子の発現低下が乳癌の予後不良因子であることを見出した。今回、SDPR遺伝子の「癌細胞の血管内外への遊走能を抑制し、癌細胞のアポトーシスを誘導する」作用を持つことに着目し、SDPR遺伝子の発現を回復させれば、乳癌の遠隔転移を抑制できるのではないかと考えた。本研究は、新規の転移抑制遺伝子SDPRを治療標的とした乳癌に対する新規分子標的治療薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the treatment outcome of breast cancer, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism of distant metastasis of breast cancer and to develop novel therapeutic agents. Recently, it was reported that the SDPR gene is involved in distant metastasis of breast cancer, and we initiated this study in the belief that SDPR could be a new therapeutic target for breast cancer.
Using clinical specimens from breast cancer surgeries performed at our hospital, we showed that patients with low expression of SDPR had a significantly poorer prognosis. Subsequent studies were conducted by breast cancer subtype, but no association was found between low expression of SDPR and prognosis in any of them. The study was reexamined and repeated, but unfortunately, the conclusion was reached that “low expression of SDPR is not significantly correlated with breast cancer prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は一旦遠隔臓器に転移を来すと治癒することはなく、患者は死に至る。乳癌における遠隔転移のメカニズム解明とその治療成績の向上が緊急の課題である。
乳癌の遠隔転移に新規転移抑制遺伝子SDPRが関与することが報告された。SDPR遺伝子が新たな治療ターゲットとなり、新規分子標的治療薬が開発され、乳癌治療成績を向上させることができれば、社会に与える効果は大きいと考えた。近年、癌領域でのSDPRの役割についても徐々に明らかになりつつあり注目されていたが、本研究結果から、SDPR低発現と乳癌予後には有意な相関関係は認めず、新規治療薬の候補にはならないことが示された。