Development of a novel in situ liver regeneration method combining ALPPS and decellularization technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kohei  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (20825400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体内脱細胞化 / ALPPS / ECM / 脱細胞化 / 生体内 / in situ / 再細胞化 / 肝臓再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では、近年開発された新術式である二期的肝切除術(ALPPS)、臓器から細胞をすべて洗浄・除去し、細胞外マトリックスの骨格のみを残す脱細胞化技術、そして脱胞化された臓器に細胞を充填する再細胞化技術を組み合わせることにより、生体内で自身の臓器の一部を脱細胞化すると共に外部から健康な細胞を大量に移植・生着させ肝臓を再生するといった、これまでにないコンセプトの肝再生医療技術の開発を目指す。本課題では、最も重要な基盤技術となる生体内での部分的な肝脱細胞化法、生体内での部分的な肝再細胞化法の2つの手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new technique to utilize a part of the liver as a scaffold structure for the cellular exoskeleton in the body by applying a recently developed new technique, the two-stage hepatectomy with liver regeneration (ALPPS), in order to realize efficient liver regenerative medicine. We established ALPPS using pigs and succeeded in controlling the circulation of cell washing reagents locally by a technique in which the left portal vein branch is secured, surfactant is perfused, and the waste fluid is drained out of the body through the left hepatic vein. The technique also succeeded in recirculating blood by suturing the vasculature after decellularization, proving that decellularization can be performed in vivo with the structure maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脱細胞化に関する研究は、生体外で脱細胞化臓器に細胞を生着させ人工臓器を作出するといったコンセプトのものが大半であった。生体外で作製された臓器は移植手術が必要な点や臓器のサイズ等の問題が存在した。一方、自己の臓器を使用する場合には、これらの問題が解決されるだけでなく、免疫拒絶の心配がなく、異種移植のような安全面や倫理的な問題も存在しない。今回確立した生体内脱細胞化手法は、まだまだ不十分な点は多くさらなる検討は必要であるが、生体外で作出する人工臓器が抱える問題を一気に解決しうる、新しい肝再生技術基盤の足がけとなることが想定される。