Exploring the cell biology, tumor immunology and clinical significance of IL17RB in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2020-2021)
Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukinori  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 乳腺内科, 副医長 (60756683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / EMT / IL17RB / IL33 / FSTL1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫 / 治療抵抗性 / Polyploidy / 乳がん / がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんにおける【IL17RB】分子の発現ががん細胞の生物学的特性やがん微小環境、免疫ネットワークに与える影響など、乳がん病態における役割については、未だ明らかでない。我々はこれまで、EMTs制御転写因子Snailを発現したがん細胞は、自身が悪性形質を獲得するだけでなく、本来はがんを攻撃するべき免疫機能を抑制して不全化してしまう新たながん進展機構を明らかにしてきた。最近、このメカニズムの一部に、IL17RBが関与している可能性を見出している。そこで本研究では、乳がん細胞を細胞生物学的、腫瘍免疫学的、臨床的な観点から網羅的に総合的に解析してIL17RB発現の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the way to overcome metastatic or recurrent breast cancer, we conducted research to clarify the significance of IL17RB expression in breast cancer. We have established a cell line with forced expression of IL17RB, which induces EMT and releases IL33 in response to 5FU therapy. And we found this cell induced mast cell infiltration and promoted tumor growth. Analysis of tumor tissues of breast cancer suggested that tumor cells with high IL17RB expression have high invasive potential and is associated with poor outcome of disease-free survival. These findings suggest the clinical significance of targeting the IL17RB-IL33 axis in breast cancer therapy and may contribute to improving outcomes of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期/局所進行乳癌の約3割は再発をきたし、転移再発乳癌は依然として根治不能である。その背景には、がんの上皮間葉転換 (EMT)やEMTs制御機構が関わっていると考えられる。乳癌においてIL17RBがEMTや再発にどのように関わっているかを解明することで、乳癌の再発抑制、再発後の転移制御を目指した治療開発が可能となり、乳癌再発の低下や長期生存を目指すことができるようになる。今回我々は、IL17RBが乳癌細胞のEMTを惹起する予後不良因子であり、それを克服するためのIL17RB-IL33軸を標的とした治療開発の臨床的意義を提示することができた。