Development of specific therapy for poor prognosis subtypes of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (20771827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / エピゲノム / 化学療法 / KDM6A / がん抑制遺伝子 / 癌サブタイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
①臨床検体によるKDM6A発現の解明
②KDM6A KO/強制発現株におけるKDM6Aの生物学的意義の解明
③KDM6A KO/強制発現株におけるエピゲノム修飾因子の変化の解明
④臨床検体を用いたKDM6A変異がもたらす癌ヘテロ性の解明
⑤KDM6A不活化サブタイプに対する新規治療法の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the clinical significance of KDM6A expression using public databases and clinical specimens, and performed functional analysis in human pancreatic cancer cell lines. The study revealed that DM6A inactivation is associated with (1) K poor prognosis pancreatic cancer subtype, (2) malignant transformation of pancreatic cancer cell lines, (3) H3K27ac reduction in the promoter region of tumor suppressor genes, and (4) HDAC inhibitors have specific effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝胆膵領域の難治癌においてサブタイプを決定づけるエピゲノム修飾遺伝子の変異およびその分子生物学的機能についてトランスレーショナルリサーチによって解明することができ、治療薬開発につながる知見が得られた。