Influence of bile acids and alcohol on esophageal squamous cell carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Momoko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50835246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / アルコール / 胆汁酸 / 扁平上皮癌 / DNA損傷 / 発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコールは食道扁平上皮癌の高リスク因子だが、発癌プロセスは十分に解明されていない。今回、我々は食道内に逆流した胆汁酸がアルコールの浸透作用により食道扁平上皮の基底層細胞まで浸透し、DNA損傷を引き起こし発癌するという仮説を立てた。本研究では食道正常上皮に対するアルコールおよび胆汁酸の暴露が扁平上皮癌の発生に及ぼす影響を、Organotypic培養・オルガノイドなど3次元培養を用いて立体的な細胞生物学的変化について検証し、食道扁平上皮癌の高リスク患者に対する硫酸コレステロールの予防的治療応用を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of alcohol and bile acid exposure for normal esophageal epithelium on the development of squamous cell carcinoma.Due to the spread of COVID0-19 infection, it was difficult to collect human samples for organoid preparation, so we mainly conducted in vitro experiments. We evaluated the effects of single and combined administration of alcohol and bile acids on human esophageal epithelial cell line. The cells were exposed to alcohol and bile acids for a long period of time over 2 months, and the presence of DNA damage was evaluated by γH2ax using immunofluorescence. The results showed that alcohol alone induced DNA damage, and that DCA alone or combination with alcohol and DCA further induced DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のin vitroでの結果、アルコールおよび胆汁酸の両方が食道扁平上皮細胞にDNA損傷を引き起こし発癌に寄与する可能性が示唆された。胆汁酸の食道逆流がバレット食道やバレット上皮癌に関与していることは広く知られているが、食道扁平上皮の発癌に胆汁酸が影響していることは知られていない。食道扁平上皮癌患者は異所性癌や多発癌さらに異所性再発を来すことが知られており、食道扁平上皮の発癌機序を明らかとすることでこれらの治療および予防が可能であると考えられる。