Correlation between Notch signaling and chemo-resistance in Esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Matsuura  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90804477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 上皮間葉転換 / 抗癌剤耐性 / Notch3 / EMT / 食道癌 / Notch
Outline of Research at the Start
集学的治療の進歩に伴い食道癌治療の成績は向上しつつあるが、未だ満足できる成績ではない。その一つの要因として治療抵抗性が挙げられる。食道癌微小環境において、Notch3活性低下とNotch1活性上昇が上皮間葉転換につながると報告されており、抗癌剤耐性と関連がある可能性がある。そこで我々はNotchシグナルを制御することで、EMTの抑制および、METの誘導が可能となれば、治療抵抗性を克服できる可能性があると考えた。この研究では、食道癌抗癌剤耐性のメカニズムの検討とNotchシグナルを利用した治療開発を行い、食道癌の予後改善につながる糸口を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human esophageal cancer cell lines and mouse esophageal cancer subcutaneous tumor models, Notch3 expression and activity were both decreased by the anticancer drug 5-FU. The same result was observed in the 5-FU resistant cell line. Their expressions of EMT markers were up-regulated. In clinical samples after chemotherapy, Notch3 activity decreased and correlated with poor response to anticancer drugs, as did expression of EMT markers, and the same was true when Notch1 activity was increased in combination with decreased Notch3 activity. When Notch3 activity was increased, the effect of 5-FU was enhanced and the induction of EMT was inhibited in the cell line and mouse model. I also found that Notch3 directly regulates Vimentin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集学的治療の進歩に伴い食道癌治療の成績は向上しつつあるが、十分ではない。その一つの要因として抗癌剤による治療抵抗性が挙げられる。今回、抗癌剤耐性と関連のあると言われているEMTを制御するNotchシグナルに着目し、メカニズムを追求し治療へと活かすことのできる可能性を見出した。この結果は、食道癌の予後改善につながる糸口になりうるかもしれない。