Effects of Scutellarin on Antiangiogenesis of Pancreatic Cancer through Suppression of Girdin for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Anri  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70825471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / Girdin / スクテラリン / 遊走能 / 血管新生能 / VEGF-A / pGirdin(Tyr-1746) / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌細胞株におけるGirdinの機能解析膵癌の悪性度を規定する因子として,局所浸潤能や転移能が高いことが挙げられる.我々はこれらに血管新生能が関与していることを報告してきた.一方,Girdinは2005年に本邦で発見された細胞運動に関わるタンパクで,近年,癌の浸潤能に加え血管新生能への関与が示唆されたが,そのメカニズムは十分に解明されていない.さらに,フラボノイドの一種であるスクテラリンが,肝細胞癌でSTAT3シグナルを介してGirdinを抑制することが報告された. しかし膵癌の浸潤および血管新生に対するGirdinの役割の解明と治療への応用に着目した報告はない.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the functional analysis of Girdin in pancreatic cancer. (1) In clinical pancreatic cancer specimens, high Girdin expression in pancreatic cancer patients was associated with significantly poorer prognosis (OS and RFS). We also found a significant correlation between Girdin expression and T factors of TNM classification. (2) In vitro experiments using pancreatic cancer cell lines showed that Girdin expression was high in many pancreatic cancer cell lines, and knockdown of Girdin significantly suppressed EGF-stimulated migration and VEGF-A-mediated angiogenesis. We confirmed that scutellarin inhibits Girdin phosphorylation and suppresses EGF-stimulated migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Girdinは細胞運動に関与するタンパクとして本邦で発見されたが,一部の癌腫では腫瘍増殖能や遊走・浸潤能,血管新生能に関与することが報告されている.本研究では,予後の不良な膵癌におけるGirdinの機能解析を通して,Girdinが新たな予後マーカーになりうる可能性が示唆された.また,Girdinが膵癌遊走能および血管新生に関与することが考えられ,Girdinの抑制が新たな治療薬となりうることが検証された.そのうち,フラボノイドのスクテラリンは,Girdin阻害を通じて腫瘍遊走能を抑制しうる可能性が示唆された.これらの結果が今後の臨床応用につながり,膵癌予後の改善に寄与することが期待された.